Our attorneys stay abreast of and frequently report on current legal issues and developments and convey this information through practice areas, newsletters, seminars and external publications.

Twenty-Five Attorneys Named Best Lawyers in America 2016

11/10/2015
Practice Areas: Antitrust, Asbestos, Commercial Litigation, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Environmental, Estate Planning and Administration, First Amendment, Immigration, International Trade and Commerce, Labor and Employment, Maritime, Partnerships, Joint Ventures and LLCs, Products Liability, Real Estate, Taxation, Transportation
Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, Allan G. Donn, William M. Furr, Gregory A. Giordano, Peter M. Huber, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, David H. Sump, Anthony M. Thiel, Warren L. Tisdale, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop

Attorneys Named in 2015 Virginia Super Lawyers & Rising Stars

5/11/2015
Practice Areas: Asbestos, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Catastrophic Loss & Tort Defense, Commercial Litigation, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Estate Planning and Administration, Immigration, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Maritime, Products Liability, Real Estate, Taxation, Transportation
Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Patrick D. Blake, David C. Bowen, L. Lucy Brandon, Gary A. Bryant, Eric D. Cook, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, Allan G. Donn, Matthew M. Dudley, William M. Furr, Stephanie Novak Gilbert, Gregory A. Giordano, Kevin P. Greene, Peter M. Huber, Henry J. Huelsberg III, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Kevin L. Keller, David A. Kushner, Timothy J. Lockhart, Joseph P. Moriarty, Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Corina San-Marina, Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, Brett A. Spain, David H. Sump, Nathaniel P. Tyler, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty-Four Attorneys Named as Virginia's "2014 Legal Elite"

12/1/2014
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Immigration, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate
Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Susan R. Blackman, Patrick D. Blake, Stephen W. Brewer, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, Matthew M. Dudley, William M. Furr, Tasos A. Galiotos, Stephanie Novak Gilbert, Gregory A. Giordano, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., David A. Kushner, Timothy J. Lockhart, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, Brett A. Spain, Warren L. Tisdale

Twenty-Five Attorneys Named Best Lawyers in America 2015

10/14/2014

Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Gregory A. Giordano, Peter M. Huber, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, David H. Sump, Anthony M. Thiel, Warren L. Tisdale, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty-One Attorneys Named as Virginia's "2013 Legal Elite"

12/5/2013
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Environmental, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation
Attorneys: Patrick D. Blake, Stephen W. Brewer, Gary A. Bryant, Robert L. Dewey, Matthew M. Dudley, William M. Furr, Tasos A. Galiotos, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., David A. Kushner, Timothy J. Lockhart, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, Brett A. Spain, Warren L. Tisdale, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty-Five Attorneys Named "Best Lawyers in America 2014"

10/22/2013
Practice Areas: Antitrust, Asbestos, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Environmental, Estate Planning and Administration, First Amendment, Health Care, Immigration, Labor and Employment, Maritime, Real Estate, Taxation, Transportation
Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Gregory A. Giordano, Peter M. Huber, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, Anthony M. Thiel, Warren L. Tisdale, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty-Eight Attorneys Named as Virginia's "2012 Legal Elite"

12/6/2012
Practice Areas: Asbestos, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Catastrophic Loss & Tort Defense, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation
Attorneys: Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Stephen W. Brewer, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, Matthew M. Dudley, William M. Furr, Tasos A. Galiotos, Gregory A. Giordano, Kevin P. Greene, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Kevin L. Keller, David A. Kushner, Timothy J. Lockhart, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, David A. Snouffer, Brett A. Spain, Warren L. Tisdale, Nathaniel P. Tyler, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty-Four Attorneys Named "Best Lawyers in America 2013"

9/25/2012
Practice Areas: Antitrust, Asbestos, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Environmental, Estate Planning and Administration, Immigration, Labor and Employment, Maritime, Products Liability, Real Estate, Taxation, Transportation
Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Gregory A. Giordano, Peter M. Huber, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, Anthony M. Thiel, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop

Attorneys Named in 2012 Virginia Super Lawyers & Rising Stars

7/5/2012

Attorneys: Christopher A. Abel, Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Patrick D. Blake, David C. Bowen, Stephen W. Brewer, Eric D. Cook, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, Matthew M. Dudley, William M. Furr, Stephanie Novak Gilbert, Gregory A. Giordano, Kevin P. Greene, Peter M. Huber, Henry J. Huelsberg III, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., David A. Kushner, Timothy J. Lockhart, Joseph P. Moriarty, Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Brett A. Spain, Anthony M. Thiel, Nathaniel P. Tyler

Twenty-Seven Attorneys Named as Virginia's "2011 Legal Elite"

12/5/2011
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation
Attorneys: Bruce T. Bishop, Stephen W. Brewer, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Tasos A. Galiotos, Kevin P. Greene, Henry J. Huelsberg III, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Kevin L. Keller, Timothy J. Lockhart, Gregory D. Lydon, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, Mark E. Slaughter, Brett A. Spain, Nathaniel P. Tyler

Twenty-Six Attorneys Named as 2010 Legal Elite

12/9/2010
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate
Attorneys: Susan R. Blackman, Patrick D. Blake, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Tasos A. Galiotos, Kevin P. Greene, Henry J. Huelsberg III, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Emily D. Kinzie, Timothy J. Lockhart, Gregory D. Lydon, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, Brett A. Spain, Nathaniel P. Tyler

Twenty-Five Attorneys Named Best Lawyers in America 2011

9/22/2010
Practice Areas: Antitrust, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Estate Planning and Administration, First Amendment, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation, Transportation
Attorneys: Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Peter M. Huber, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Anthony M. Thiel, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop

Twenty Attorneys Named as 2009 Legal Elite

12/1/2009
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Corporate, Securities and Finance, Estate Planning and Administration, Health Care, Intellectual Property, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation
Attorneys: Susan R. Blackman, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Timothy J. Lockhart, Gregory D. Lydon, Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Conrad M. Shumadine, Brett A. Spain

Twenty-Seven Attorneys Named Best Lawyers in America 2010

8/6/2009
Practice Areas: Antitrust, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights, Commercial Litigation, Environmental, Estate Planning and Administration, Immigration, Labor and Employment, Real Estate, Taxation
Attorneys: Bruce T. Bishop, Susan R. Blackman, Gary A. Bryant, Stephen R. Davis, Robert L. Dewey, William M. Furr, Peter M. Huber, Henry J. Huelsberg III, Thomas C. Inglima, Thomas G. Johnson, Jr., Wiley F. Mitchell, Jr., Hugh L. Patterson, Brian C. Purcell, William E. Rachels, Jr., Neil L. Rose, Toy D. Savage, Jr., Conrad M. Shumadine, Anthony M. Thiel, Samuel J. Webster, Cher E. Wynkoop